Summer Season of Project “Active life is my Aspiration” has been Finalized
The summer season of the project “Active life is my Aspiration” carried out by the Youth Media Union has been finalized at the adapted field camp in Borjomi which hosted about 200 disabled people living in different municipalities of Georgia – soldiers wounded in international peace missions and war veterans. The Campaign was supported by the State Service of Veterans Affairs and the Ministry of Defense of Georgia. After the rafting and archery championships, the zipline activity and the paintball championship were held at the championship of Georgia.
The zipline activity proved to be very fun and impressive especially for those who landed on the steel roller for the first time. Many have overcome their fear of heights.
As referred to the paintball championship, this kind of sport is very popular among the participants of the project which it is on a great demand. Teams from different municipalities of Georgia, participating in the championship, fought hard for the victory. Nonetheless, Kutaisi team made it to take the first place in a tense battle. Thus, the transitional trophy will again be placed in Kutaisi for 1 year.
The winners of the championships were awarded transitional cups, diplomas and medals.
The general sponsor of the project is “Initiative Platform”, and the sponsors are “Socar” and “Kutaisi International University”.
The project promotes the implementation of Article 30 of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities 2006.