The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili meets with the Chinese Ambassador to Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia,  Irakli Garibashvili met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia,  Zhou Qian
At the meeting held at the government administration, the sides focused on the close Georgia-China relationship, which was elevated to the level of strategic partnership last year, as well as on future perspectives of cooperation.
The sides highly appraised the meeting held between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the President of the People’s Republic of China, Xi Jinping, during Irakli Garibashvili’s visit to Beijing last year, and highlighted its importance in terms of Georgia-China relations. Discussions also focused on the implementation of the plans defined by the sides within the scope of the visit.
The Ambassador informed the Prime Minister about the so-called elections held in Taiwan. In this regard, the Prime Minister once again expressed the Georgian Government’s firm support for the One-China Principle. The sides reaffirmed their support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other’s countries.