Lions Eye Diabet Clinic launched another charity campaign for veterans living in Nikozi
On June 17, 2021, Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia conducted free ophthalmological examinations as well as mini-surgical operations for veterans of war and defense forces and their family members living in the village of Nikozi, Gori Municipality. The event was organized by the State Service of Veteran Affairs as a part of a memorandum of cooperation. A group of 12 qualified doctors (ophthalmologists, endocrinologists) who were equipped with high-tech equipment participated in the charity medical campaign.
174 beneficiaries of the Service benefited from the charity medical campaign. 97 were veterans, and 77 were family members of veterans among them. 189 beneficiaries were given optical means (glasses) free of charge.
The Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Major General Koba Kobaladze, Deputy Director, Jandri Ubiria, Head of the Regional Management Department, Levan Amiridze, Head of the Monitoring and Audit Department, Gia Edilashvili, Head of the Social Issues and Accounting-Analytical Department, Vazha Dalakishvili, head of the Shida Kartli Division of the Service, and Zviad Sabashvili got acquainted with the course of the action.
It should be noted that Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia offered quality services free of charge in 2023 to 544 beneficiaries of the State Service of Veteran Affairs within the framework of charity-medical campaigned launched across the country.
The memorandum of cooperation between the State Service of Veteran Affairs and Lions Eye Diabet Clinic-Georgia was signed in 2016 and is renewed annually. Free medical campaigns are held permanently throughout Georgia.
Within the framework of existing memoranda with various medical institutions, charity medical campaigns for veterans and their family members will be held throughout Georgia, regarding which veterans will be notified in advance.