Levan Devdariani Memorial Tournament in Volleyball
On May 21, 2023, an open volleyball championship dedicated to the memory of Levan Devdariani, who died in the Russia-Georgia war 2008, was held in the sports hall of the third public school of Gardabani. The event was organized by the Gardabani Municipality City Hall and supported by the State Service of Veteran Affairs. The tournament was organized in accordance with the xisting rules of the International Volleyball Federation (FIVB).
In 2023, seven teams competed for the victory. In the final match, the teams of “Choluri” and “Lukosand” faced each other. The title of this year’s champion went to the latter.
Fuad Mirzoev, deputy mayor of Gardabani Municipality, awarded the prize winners with the prizes founded by the city hall, and Levan Gogolauri, the head of the Kvemo Kartli Division of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, awarded service medals and certificates to the first, second and third place holders of the team. He handed a special cup of the Service to the champion.
The memorial volleyball tournament named after Levan Devdariani, the hero of the Russian-Georgian war2008, was founded in 2016 on the initiative of the City Hall of Gardabani Municipality, and sportsmen from different regions take part in it.
24-year-old corporal Levan Devdariani was born in Zeskho village of Lentekhi Municipality. He was 6 years old when his family moved to Gardabani. He graduated from the university in 2008; Levan Devdariani was not conscripted into the army. Before graduating from the university, in the spring of 2007, he himself contacted the military commissariat; A recruitment was announced for the Fourth Infantry Brigade, and Levan also went under contract.
The soldier who died in the fight for the territorial integrity of Georgia who is buried at the Mukhatgavedi Brothers’ Cemetery.
Levan Devdariani, (posthumously) was awarded the Order of Vakhtang Gorgasli, 1st degree.