Koba Kobaladze met with Stuart Taylor within his visit to the USA
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, held a meeting with the President of the Allied Forces Foundation, Stuart Taylor within the framework of his working visit to the United States of America.
At the meeting, Koba Kobaladze introduced the structure of the Service to Stuart Taylor and talked about the programs that the Service implements to improve the psycho-social and economic conditions of veterans and family members of those killed in the war.
Special attention was paid to overcoming the challenges faced by wounded and injured military personnel and veterans. The joint events and activities to overcome those challenges were planned.
It is noteworthy that Stewart Taylor, along with Dr. Barbara Van Delan and Dr. Randy Phelps, paid their visit to the State Service of Veteran Affairs in Georgia in 2018.
As Stewart Taylor said at the meeting, he is going to return to Georgia again and fulfill the project – “Silkroad Challenge”, which is aimed to plan a wide range of activities for the wounded and injured servicemen and veterans and their involvement in those activities.
Stuart Taylor served as a Warrant Officer in the British Army from 1986 to 2011. He has been the president and executive director of the non-governmental non-profit organization “Allied Forces Foundation” since 2011. The purpose of the fund is to unite wounded and injured veterans from the USA, Great Britain, and other allied countries.
The meeting was also attended by Irakli Chanturidze, Deputy Head of the Legal Assurance Department of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Mariam Adamashvili, Head of the Protocol Department, Paata Patiashvili, Senior Counselor of the Georgian Embassy in the United States of America, and Defense Attaché in the USA and Canada, Colonel Robert Arghvliani.
Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, continues to meet with the governmental and non-governmental sectors in the USA.