Free ophthalmological examinations will be performed for veterans in Ozurgeti
On May 27-28, 2023, Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Tbilisi will offer free ophthalmological examinations and mini-surgical operations for veterans of war and defense forces and their family members living in Ozurgeti municipality within the framework of the Memorandum of Cooperation. The event is organized by the State Service of Veterans Affairs. A group of 12 qualified doctors (ophthalmologists, endocrinologists) with high-tech equipment will participate in the charity medical campaign. If necessary, the beneficiaries of the service will be provided with optical appliances (glasses) free of charge;
Beneficiaries will be received from 10:00 am.
Address:  April 9 Str.#9 Ozurgeti; Ozurgeti Eye Clinic;
The memorandum of cooperation between the State Service of Veterans Affairs and Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Tbilisi was signed for the first time in 2016 and is renewed annually. Free medical campaigns are held permanently throughout Georgia.
Within the framework of existing memoranda with various medical institutions, charitable medical campaigns for veterans and their family members will be held throughout Georgia, regarding which veterans will be notified in advance.