Koba Kobaladze pays his official visit to America
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, is in Washington at the invitation of the United States Department of War Veterans.
Within the framework of the visit, Koba Kobaladze held the first meeting with Richard Rodriguez, Assistant Secretary of the US Department of Labor.
Koba Kobaladze introduced the structure of the Service, goals, future plans, the joint programs to the host that the Service implements together with the state and non-governmental sector to support veterans and family members of those killed in the war at the meeting. He also spoke about the challenges that the Service and veterans are still facing in Georgia which requires the support of international partners to overcome those challenges. The director of the Service emphasized the geostrategic importance of Georgia, the challenges facing our country in terms of peace and security.
Richard Rodrigues, on his part, expressed his willingness for support and discussed about the possible areas in which they can help the State Service of Veteran Affairs and Georgian veterans. The parties agreed on the future ways of mutual cooperation and the implementation of a wide range of joint social programs, which will contribute to the improvement of the psycho-social conditions of Georgian veterans.
Koba Kobaladze wholeheartedly thanked the hosts for their reception and support.
Richard Rodriguez is a veteran with over 30 years of working experience in the US government, including corporate sector and 21 years of working experience in the United States Marine Corps.
The meeting was also attended by Irakli Chanturidze, Deputy Head of the Department of Legal Assurance of the State Service of Veterans Affair, Mariam Adamashvili, Head of the Protocol Department, Kathleen Ryu, Labor and International Policy Adviser, and representatives of the Department of Labor.
Within the framework of the visit, Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, will continue meetings with the governmental and non-governmental sectors.