Civil Funeral of Persons Transferred from Abkhazia was Officiated at Holy Trinity Cathedral
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, together with his deputies, Miron Chigogidze, Jandri Ubiria, adviser, Vladimir Imnadze and representatives of the Service, attended the civil funeral in the Holy Trinity Patriarchal Cathedral. The funeral was officiated to honor the memory of those who died during the hostilities in Abkhazia in the 1990s.
With the joint efforts of the International Committee of the Red Cross and The State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, the cadaver of 20 identified persons, including 14 fighters and 6 civilians, who died during the hostilities in Abkhazia in the 1990s, were transferred from the occupied territory of Abkhazia.
On November 16, 5 fighters will be buried with military honors at the Dighomi Brothers Cemetery at 15:00 pm. According to the decision of their families, 15 people will be buried in ancestral cemeteries.
In 2010, a total of 601 cadavers were found while 263 have already been transferred to the families with the involvement of the International Committee of the Red Cross in the aftermath of the creation of two coordination mechanisms, one of which functions in connection with the armed conflict in Abkhazia in 1992-1993, and the other in connection with the hostilities in the Tskhinvali region between 1990s and 2008. Presently, 2,029 military and civilian persons are still considered missing. Humanitarian coordination mechanism continues to work in a non-stop mode to locate, identify and return them to their families.