Memorandum of Cooperation was signed with Judo Academy Abkhazia
On April 11, 2023, a memorandum of cooperation was concluded between the State Service of Veteran Affairs and LEPL Judo Academy Abkhazia.
The memorandum of cooperation is aimed to schedule and implement the joint sports events that promote the participation of the offspring of the veterans of war and defense forces in sports activities in order to immortalize the memory of the soldiers who died in the fight for the territorial integrity, freedom and independence of Georgia.
According to the memorandum of cooperation, LEPL Judo Academy Abkhazia, where 5-17-year-old young people are trained in judo, is ready to provide services to children of the veterans, socially vulnerable and large families free of charge as well as girls interested in this type of sport.
Judo Academy Abkhazia has brought up numerous famous athletes for our country, among whom there are champions of Georgia, as well as winners and prize-winners of international competitions.
The memorandum of cooperation was signed by General Major Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, and Koba Gegia, Director of Judo Academy Abkhazia.
The memorandum of cooperation enters into force from the date of its signature by the parties and is valid for an indefinite period.