Koba Kobaladze and Juansher Burchuladze attended training of Rugby Club “Army”
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, together with Juansher Burchuladze, Minister of Defense, and Giorgi Matiashvili, Commander of the Defense Forces of Georgia, attended the training of the Rugby Club “Army” at the “Avchala Arena” and had a conversation with the rugby players.
At the meeting, the team members talked about the challenges that the Rugby Club “Army” is facing. Koba Kobaladze and Juansher Burchuladze promised assistance and support to the rugby players in overcoming the existing challenges and wished them success in the upcoming games.
As a reminder, the Rugby Club “Army” lost to Ozurgeti “Eagles” in the final match of Big 10 held on May 6. The team’s battle for the Big 10 is not over yet. Two more matches are awaiting for “Army” ahead, against “Academia”, that is the holder of the ninth place in the Big 10. “Army” will play its first game against “Academia” on May 20 at 15:00 at the “Avchala Arena”.
The meeting was also attended by Nikoloz Kvezereli, the deputy director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Vladimir Imnadze, the director’s advisor, Irakli Sultanishvili, the president of the the Rugby Club ”Army”, and the team management.
The Rugby club “Army” was transferred to the State Service of Veteran Affairs under management in 2019; On January 18, 2022, the Ministry of Defense became a co-founder of the club, which is another important condition for raising the motivation of the members of “Army” and overcoming the challenges they face.