Koba Kobaladze met Barbara Van Delan and Randy Phelps
Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, held another meeting with the president of the charity organizations “Give an Hour” and “Webe life”, Barbara Van Delan and Dr. Randy Phelps, senior advisor of “Webe life” in frames of his working visit to the United States of America.
Within the framework of the meeting, the delegation of the State Service of Veteran Affairs gave a presentation on the development dynamics, structural management, completed works, completed social and economic projects, international cooperation, legislative initiatives and future plans of the Service to Barbara Van Delan and Randy Phelps.
Special attention was paid to psycho-social rehabilitation of veterans. Koba Kobaladze meticulously spoke about the challenges facing Georgian veterans in this regard. In addition, the socio-psychological and agricultural projects were also discussed, the implementation of which is planned by the State Service of Veteran Affairs. According to Koba Kobaladze, participation of international partners and friendly countries is very important in this process. Barbara Van Delan promised to help the director of the Service in the implementation of the aforementioned projects.
According to Barbara Van Delan, participation of the family of beneficiaries is of utmost importance in the process of psycho-rehabilitation, because it has an effective and long-lasting effect on the psycho-social rehabilitation of the beneficiary. It should be noted that Dr. Barbara Van Delan and Dr. Randy Phelps visited the State Service of Veteran Affairs in Georgia in 2018. According to them, they plan to come to Georgia again in the near future and start active cooperation on the above-mentioned programs.
Dr. Barbara Van Delany is an expert in the field of Mental health consequences of war. She provides assistance to American veterans and their families. It is noteworthy that Dr. Barbara is the co-chairman of the advisory board of the “Wounded Fighters Support Fund”. As for Randy Phelps, he is a clinical psychologist and has 25 years of work experience in the field of psychological rehabilitation.
The meeting was attended by Irakli Chanturidze, Deputy Head of the Department of Legal Assurance of the State Service of Veteran Affairs, Mariam Adamashvili, Head of the Protocol Department, Paata Patiashvili, Senior Counselor of the Embassy of Georgia in the United States of America, and Defense Attaché in the USA and Canada, Colonel Robert Arghvliani.
Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, continues to meet with the governmental and non-governmental sectors in the USA.