Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia and Lions Tbilisi Medical Healthcare Club…
On October 25, 2023, Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, hosted Nino Karanadze, Director General of Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia and the Chair of the Department of Eye Diseases of TSU, as well as the representative of the “Lions Clubs International Foundation” (LCIF) in Georgia, Nino Beselia, Executive Director of NGO “Lions Quest Georgia-Education Laboratory”,  Davit Pavliashvili, the representative of the National Center for Disease Control, and the medical expert, Vakhtang Chkheidze.
The guests presented wheelchairs, mobile frames, crutches and glucometers to the State Service of Veterans Affairs for the beneficiaries. The event was supported by Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia, “Lions Tbilisi Medical Healthcare club”, Lions Clubs International Foundation and Lions Denmark.
According to Nino Karanadze, Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia as well as the Lions Tbilisi Medical Health Club and the Lions International Organization, will further expand cooperation with the Service and will implement more than one project to support veterans and their family members in the future.
Koba Kobaladze, his first deputy, Nikoloz Kvezereli, adviser, Vladimir Imnadze, employees of the Service thanked the guests for another support action and discussed the future plans.
It is noteworthy that the memorandum of cooperation between the State Service of Veterans Affairs and the Lions Eye Diabetic Clinic-Georgia was signed for the first time in 2016 and is renewed annually.
Lions Eye Diabet Clinic – Georgia conducted 14 charity medical events throughout the country in 2023. Within the framework of the aforementioned event, 1504 beneficiaries of the Service were provided free qualified ophthalmological services. In addition, a wide range of microsurgical operations were performed for free. Veterans and their family members were also given 2,211 glasses free of charge.
Lions Eye Diabetic Clinic – Georgia is the only clinic founded by “Lions Clubs International Foundation” in the entire South Caucasus region. As a reminder, “Lions Clubs International Foundation” is a world-famous non-governmental international organization that has been engaged in humanitarian and charity activities in different countries since 1917.
“International Lions Club” has been operating in Georgia since 2003.