Judo tournament named after Ilia Babutsidze was held at student-youth center “Gantiadi”
The 4th republic judo competition dedicated to the memory of Ilia Babutsidze was held at the student-youth center “Gantiadi”, who died in the war between Russia and Georgian in 2008 for the territorial integrity of Georgia.
Representatives of judo clubs of Tbilisi and Georgian regions took part in the mentioned tournament. Boys born between 2009-2010 and girls born between 2009-2010-2011 as well as 250 teenagers took part in the competition.
The winners of the tournament were awarded diplomas, medals and cups established by the State Service of Veterans Affairs. Koba Diasamidze, representative of Samgori District of the regional management department of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, awarded the prize-winning sportsmen. The event was attended by the honorable guests and the parents of the hero of the Russia-Georgia war 2008, Ilia Babutsidze.
Student-youth center “Gantiyadi” has been operating since 2016. It serves to promote healthy lifestyle in young generations. To achieve this goal, the center permanently holds city and district tournaments and various events.
Ilia Babutsidze was originally from Achabeti. He was born on March 25, 1982 in Tskhinvali. After finishing the ninth grade, he continued his studies in the cadet corps, then in Ukraine. He successfully completed Khmelnitsky Border Academy and defended the borders of Georgia in Mta-Tusheti and Lagodekhi at different times. He was the head of communications (J6) of the 41st battalion in the IV brigade in 2008. He was killed in Tskhinvali during hostilities on August 9, 2008. Ilia was tasked to stay in the back, however, when he learned about the Georgian military company surrounded by the enemy in Tskhinvali Institute, who were asking for help, he left his post and went to help them with a group of ten people. He saved his comrades, but he himself was killed by a sniper’s bullet. Senior Lieutenant, Ilia Babutsidze, was awarded the Order of Vakhtang Gorgasli, 1st degree aswell as the order for “Chivalric Courage.