Koba Kobaladze attends reception dedicated to Turkish national holiday at Turkish Embassy
On August 30, 2023, Major General Koba Kobaladze, Director of the State Service of Veterans Affairs, attended a solemn reception at the Turkish Embassy in connection with the 101st anniversary of the victory of Turkey and the Day of the Turkish Armed Forces. He congratulated Mr Ali Kaan Orbay, Ambassador of the Republic of Türkiye to Georgia and the Military Attaché Colonel Burak Altiner on the Turkish national holiday and wished success and prosperity to Turkish people and the Turkish armed forces.
“I would like to show my respect to you and Turkish people. I wish you success and prosperity. I am hopeful that our common aspirations will further deepen and strengthen friendship and cooperation between the two countries”, said Koba Kobaladze.
Turkish Victory and the Day  of Turkish Armed Forces is a national holiday of the country. Its establishment is connected with the final expulsion of foreign troops from the territory of Anatolia by the Turkish army under the command of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk on August 30, 1922, which resulted in the establishment of the Republic of Turkey.
August 30 was declared as the national holiday of Turkey in 1935.