In Sorrow and Solidarity, Iran Stands with Georgia
The Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Georgia is deeply saddened by the devastating landslide that struck the Shovi region of Georgia on August 3, 2023.
We offer our deepest condolences to the families of the victims who lost their lives in this tragedy and to the government and people of Georgia.
We are also grateful to the rescuers who have saved the lives of approximately 210 citizens and provided assistance to those affected by the landslide.
The people of Iran stand in solidarity with the people of Georgia. We offer our support in any way that we can, both in the immediate aftermath of the disaster and in the long-term recovery effort.
We know that the road to recovery will be long and difficult, but we are confident that the Georgian people will rise from this tragedy stronger than ever before. Together, we will create a brighter future for all.